Accident Summary Nr: 170701536 - Employee's fingertip amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125913533 | 06/08/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Dj Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1's right ring finger became caught between a tool spindle and the automated arm of a C & C vertical milling machine, amputating the tip. The power to the machine had not been shut off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125913533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |