Accident Summary Nr: 170701460 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in feed ram

Accident Summary Nr: 170701460 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591185903/31/199838450Sentry Medical Products

Abstract: Employee #1, an assembler, was cleaning the area of the feed ram for a high-temperature molding machine. He lifted the small access grate that guarded the ram area and inserted his right hand. The feed ram lowered, catching his middle finger and amputating it at the knuckle. The microswitch to the grate was broken and had been bypassed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ELECTRIC SWITCH, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125911859 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers