Accident Summary Nr: 170701445 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911818 | 03/19/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Bragg Crane & Rigging |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was working from an aerial device to set a girder in place. He stepped out of the device onto the girder to release the clamp hooks from the girder, then signaled to the crane operator that the hooks were loose. The spreader bar hook for the clamp became caught and struck Employee #1, leaving him dazed. The hook then struck him again and he fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of his left femur, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125911818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |