Accident Summary Nr: 170701403 - Employee injured in fall when joist twists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125912782 | 03/05/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Rwd Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the second-floor joists of a residence when one of the joists twisted, causing him to fall 5 ft onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured skull and multiple lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125912782 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |