Accident Summary Nr: 170701346 - Employee fractures back in fall from rafters

Accident Summary Nr: 170701346 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591171902/27/199817510Rancho Valley Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a framing carpenter, was situated on the top plate of the second-floor framing, trimming the ends of the roof rafters when he fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He fractured his lower back, for which he was hospitalized. The roof had not yet been sheeted.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125911719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other