Accident Summary Nr: 170701320 - Employee's fingertips amputated when wood strip kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911693 | 02/24/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Red Point Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was using a table saw to cut a small strip of wood when the piece bound up and kicked back. His left hand contacted the moving blade, amputating the tips of his index and middle fingers. Employee #1 had removed the saw's guard before starting work. At the time of the accident, he was using a push stick, but on the wrong side of the blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125911693 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |