Accident Summary Nr: 170701312 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911081 | 01/20/1998 | 8221 | 0 | Uc Irvine |
Abstract: Employee #1, a senior development engineer in charge of the civil engineering structural area at UCI, was using an unguarded table saw to cut a piece of 2 in. by 12 in. redwood. He was pulling his arm back after completing the cut when his gloved right hand contacted the rotating saw blade, amputating his thumb below the nail. The table saw was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125911081 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Civil engineers |