Accident Summary Nr: 170701270 - Employee killed by decking panels flying off overpass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125910661 | 12/11/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Steve Rados Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, stopped to help two coworkers remove debris from a road next to a freeway overpass that was under construction. He was returning to his truck when a set of two 4 ft long by 16 ft wide deck panels that were nailed together blew off the surface of the overpass 40 ft above and struck Employee #1's head below his hard hat. He died later that same day from blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125910661 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |