Accident Summary Nr: 170701262 - Employee killed when trapped against tree by safety chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125910653 | 12/10/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Dioscoro Cipriano |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed tree trimmer, was at a height of approximately 30 ft, removing fronds from a palm tree. He was wearing climbers and a safety belt and chain that circled the tree. The climbers apparently slipped and he became trapped by the chain against the trunk and some fronds. Employee #1 began yelling for help, but by the time he was rescued 20 minutes later, he had already stopped breathing. He was placed on life support at the hospital, but it was turned off two days later. Employee #1 died of cardio-respiratory arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125910653 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |