Accident Summary Nr: 170701262 - Employee killed when trapped against tree by safety chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170701262 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591065312/10/199707830Dioscoro Cipriano

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed tree trimmer, was at a height of approximately 30 ft, removing fronds from a palm tree. He was wearing climbers and a safety belt and chain that circled the tree. The climbers apparently slipped and he became trapped by the chain against the trunk and some fronds. Employee #1 began yelling for help, but by the time he was rescued 20 minutes later, he had already stopped breathing. He was placed on life support at the hospital, but it was turned off two days later. Employee #1 died of cardio-respiratory arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CHAIN, ASPHYXIATED, PALM TREE, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125910653 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm