Accident Summary Nr: 170701254 - Employee injured in fall through skylight on flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125910539 | 11/20/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Ferrara Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was part of a crew repairing the roof of a one-story industrial building. He was taking a break and decided to sit on the edge of a skylight that was approximately 16 to 24 in. above the roof's surface. A portion of the skylight broke and Employee #1 fell 15 ft to the floor. He sustained a fractured wrist and fractured ribs, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125910539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |