Accident Summary Nr: 170701221 - Employee injured in fall from truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125910547 | 11/21/1997 | 1751 | 0 | C & H Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping to construct a mezzanine as part of tenant improvements. He was on a truss and was reaching around an installed pipe to place a joist when the joist flipped over. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 18 ft to the floor. He suffered a compound fracture of his left ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125910547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |