Accident Summary Nr: 170701213 - Employee's fingers burned releasing valve on washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170701213 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590705511/18/199779960Disneyland

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 18, 1997, Employee #1 was trying to release a stuck hot air valve on an industrial washing machine. As the valve became free, his right middle and ring fingers became caught between it and the piping to the machine. He sustained burns to both fingers, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, VALVE, WASHING MACHINE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125907055 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical engineers