Accident Summary Nr: 170701213 - Employee's fingers burned releasing valve on washing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125907055 | 11/18/1997 | 7996 | 0 | Disneyland |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 18, 1997, Employee #1 was trying to release a stuck hot air valve on an industrial washing machine. As the valve became free, his right middle and ring fingers became caught between it and the piping to the machine. He sustained burns to both fingers, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125907055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineers |