Accident Summary Nr: 170701171 - Employee killed when hair caught in machine's rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170701171 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590931711/13/199728240Omni Pak Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing her regular duties when her hair became caught in the rotating shaft of a machine. Over 50 percent of her scalp was ripped off and she died as a result of her injuries. Employee #1 had removed the guard on the shaft to dump in some material.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALP, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125909317 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported