Accident Summary Nr: 170701122 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125910224 | 10/17/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Hondo Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was placing plywood sheeting on the roof of a one-story structure. He fell through one of two approximately 2 ft by 3 ft openings, struck a 6 ft tall concrete block wall inside the structure, and then fell to the concrete floor below. He was hospitalized with head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125910224 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |