Accident Summary Nr: 170701114 - Employee injured, later dies, after fall from stairway stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125910216 | 10/09/1997 | 5023 | 0 | Beaulieu United |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inventory control worker, was standing on a step of a portable stairway stand that was placed against and parallel to a rack containing rolls of carpeting. A coworker was operating a forklift with a pole attached to the front on which had been placed a roll of carpeting. When the forklift operator turned a corner from one aisle to another, the roll caught the rear leg of the stairway stand. This jostled Employee #1 and he fell 3 ft, landing on his back and striking his head on the concrete floor. He died 20 days later of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125910216 | Fatality | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |