Accident Summary Nr: 170701031 - Employee's leg amputated when run over by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125907584 | 08/18/1997 | 1623 | 0 | G R Mckervey Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, and a coworker were guiding a large concrete section of K-rail into place while it was attached by a chain to the bucket of a tracked excavator. The coworker was at the front of the K-rail and Employee #1 was at the rear. Out of the corner of his eye, the coworker saw Employee #1 go down and then heard him start to scream. Employee #1's left leg had been crushed under the right track of the excavator, and was amputated below the hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125907584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |