Accident Summary Nr: 170701023 - Employee burned when hot tar spills on hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125907618 | 09/08/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Best Value Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was carrying a bucket of hot tar while ascending a ladder. He accidentally spilled the tar on himself and suffered third-degree burns on his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125907618 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |