Accident Summary Nr: 170701023 - Employee burned when hot tar spills on hand

Accident Summary Nr: 170701023 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590761809/08/199717610Best Value Roofing Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was carrying a bucket of hot tar while ascending a ladder. He accidentally spilled the tar on himself and suffered third-degree burns on his left hand.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ROOFER, SPILL, HOT TAR, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125907618 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other