Accident Summary Nr: 170700934 - Employee hospitalized from fall as skylight breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120079603 | 06/13/1994 | 3949 | 0 | Easton Aluminum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a swamp cooler installed on the roof, when he stepped onto a skylight that broke. He fell approximately 25 ft through the opening and landed on the floor. Employee #1 will be on work leave for about 3 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120079603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |