Accident Summary Nr: 170700843 - Employee'S Hair Becomes Entangled In Rotating Drive Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120075981 | 05/16/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Name Droppers |
Abstract: Employee #1's long hair became entangled in a rotating drive shaft. The machine had to be shut down and the hair untangled from the shaft. Employee #1 was then taken to the hospital and given a shot to sedate her before being released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120075981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks |