Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170700843 - Employee'S Hair Becomes Entangled In Rotating Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170700843 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007598105/16/199473890Name Droppers

Abstract: Employee #1's long hair became entangled in a rotating drive shaft. The machine had to be shut down and the hair untangled from the shaft. Employee #1 was then taken to the hospital and given a shot to sedate her before being released.

Keywords: protective clothing, hair, rotating shaft, work rules, entangled, drive shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120075981 Non Hospitalized injury Other Sales counter clerks