Accident Summary Nr: 170700835 - Employee is injured when hit by a wood purlin

Accident Summary Nr: 170700835 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217478402/24/199417510Duke Pacific, Inc.

Abstract: On February 23, 1994, at about 8:10 a.m., Employee #1, a 36-year-old journeyman carpenter for Duke Pacific, Inc., was struck by a wood purlin. The wood purlin cracked while being lifted by a Grandall forklift on the other side of the wall from where Employee #1 was working. The purlin accidentally broke at midsection, dropped to the concrete floor, and bounced back, hitting Employee #1. He was transported by Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics to West Valley Hospital, where he was treated, kept for observation, and released.

Keywords: CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112174784 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters