Accident Summary Nr: 170700801 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY REINFORCING STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120077870 | 04/11/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Tri-Cities |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tying off reinforcing steel while inside a 10-ft-diameter steel reinforcing column cage lying horizontally on the ground that was being fabricated. The cage was sitting on an H-beam and was intended to have temporary horizontal bars through the hoops and be secured to one 10,000-lb concrete block at each end to prevent collapse prior to placement of final horizontal bars. While the Employee #1 was inside the cage it collapsed and some of the hoops fell on him. Employee #1 suffered fractured rib and back. It appears that the proper fabrication procedures were not followed or closely adhered to.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120077870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |