Accident Summary Nr: 170700629 - Employee's foot struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120078803 | 08/17/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Air Conditioning Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 1994, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing vertical pipe sections throughout a parking structure as part of an air conditioning system. While they were hoisting the third pipe section with a mechanical chain fall hoist, the pipe caught/snagged on something. In order to reach and free the caught pipe, Employee #1 climbed up onto the structure's guardrail cables and onto the previously installed pipe. After moving the pipe, he signaled the hoist operator to continue lowering. The suspended pipe then came loose from its rigging and fell onto Employee #1's foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120078803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |