Accident Summary Nr: 170700611 - Employee suffers head injuries when ladder falls

Accident Summary Nr: 170700611 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007842306/08/199417610L.J.M. Longevity Roofing

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on May 31, 1994, Employee #1, a roofer, stepped onto a metal ladder to descend from the roof of a single family house in Sun Valley, CA. The ladder fell to the side, causing him to fall about 11 ft to the dirt and concrete ground. He was transported by paramedics to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was hospitalized with serious head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, METAL LADDER, ROOFER, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120078423 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers