Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170700595 - Employee Falls Over Roof Parapet To Sidewalk

Accident Summary Nr: 170700595 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217455204/28/199417910Washington Iron Works

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on April 22, 1994, Employee #1, an iron worker, was on the roof of a building to install a metal foundation for an HVAC unit. The work was conducted near the roof edge, which had a 16-inch high parapet. He fell backward over the parapet and then fell about 37 ft to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures.

Keywords: fracture, installing, roof, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112174552 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.