Accident Summary Nr: 170700595 - Employee Falls Over Roof Parapet To Sidewalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112174552 | 04/28/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Washington Iron Works |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on April 22, 1994, Employee #1, an iron worker, was on the roof of a building to install a metal foundation for an HVAC unit. The work was conducted near the roof edge, which had a 16-inch high parapet. He fell backward over the parapet and then fell about 37 ft to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112174552 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |