Accident Summary Nr: 170700587 - Employee killed when struck by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120073234 | 06/05/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Hayden Bros. Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 1995, Employee #1, of the Los Angeles County Waste Landfill, was walking to his mid-morning break when he was struck by the raised bucket of a moving front end loader. The loader's wheel rolled partially over him. Employee #1 was evacuated by helicopter to Westlake Hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120073234 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |