Accident Summary Nr: 170700546 - Employee burned in natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170700546 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217342212/23/199349320Southern California Gas Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was working in an excavated area bleeding down a section of main gas pipe. As a result of the bleeding, natural gas had been allowed to accumulate in the excavation A propane torch was idling 1 ft away on a steel plate that covered the excavation. A flash fire occurred, igniting Employee #1's hair and face. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to the face and possible hearing loss.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, PROPANE TORCH, EXPLOSION, HEARING LOSS, PIPELINE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112173422 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices