Accident Summary Nr: 170700546 - Employee burned in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112173422 | 12/23/1993 | 4932 | 0 | Southern California Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was working in an excavated area bleeding down a section of main gas pipe. As a result of the bleeding, natural gas had been allowed to accumulate in the excavation A propane torch was idling 1 ft away on a steel plate that covered the excavation. A flash fire occurred, igniting Employee #1's hair and face. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to the face and possible hearing loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112173422 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |