Accident Summary Nr: 170700520 - Employee injured in fall from adjustable theater staging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120079975 | 08/15/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Morley Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Morley Construction Co., was picking up a piece of drywall material lying on an elevated portion of adjustable theater staging. He backed off the stage platform, falling approximately 7 ft to the floor. A portion of the adjustable 4 ft by 4 ft stage had been temporarily removed from the adjacent column for repair of earthquake damage. Yellow warning tape had been installed. Employee #1 suffered multiple bruises and a back injury from the fall and was hospitalized for three days and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120079975 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |