Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170700470 - Employee Falls Into Duct And Fractures Vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 170700470 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217368701/07/199417910Steel Tech Construction Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a roof when he stepped into an air conditioning duct that was being installed. Workmen heard him fall and extracted him from the ductwork. Employee #1's vertebrae were fractured in the accident. He will be unable to work for several months.

Keywords: fracture, duct, roof, work rules, construction, fall, vertebra, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112173687 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers