Accident Summary Nr: 170700462 - FALL - UTILITY POLE FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170700462 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217357001/04/199417310Performance Power Systems, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was disconnecting a temporary service for a housing project. He was disconnecting the service at a utility pole. He was working from a fiberglass ladder that was leaning against the pole. The pole broke at its base, and the employee fell to the ground. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for contusions on his arms, back, and wrists. He was released the same day.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, LADDER, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, ARM, UTILITY POLE, CONTUSION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112173570 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical power installers and repairers