Accident Summary Nr: 170700421 - EMPLOYEE KNOCKED DOWN BY SIDE OF VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112170048 | 11/09/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Helix Electric Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED FOR HELIX ELECTRIC, INC., IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, WAS WALKING CLOSE BY THE LEFT SIDE OF A TRUCK THAT HAD RECENTLY UNLOADED BUILDING MATERIALS IN THE BASEMENT OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE TRUCK DRIVER SUDDENLY STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT TO EXIT THE FACILITY. THE BACK OF THE TRUCK SWUNG TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED TORN LIGAMENTS IN HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. HE WAS TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY. THE ACCIDENT DID NOT RESULT IN A SERIOUS INJURY; THEREFORE, NO ACCIDENT RELATED CITATION WAS ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112170048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians |