Accident Summary Nr: 170700397 - EMPLOYEE HIT BY A MINI TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170700397 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217314111/12/199334230Augerscope, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:20 A.M. ON NOVEMBER 10, 1993, AT AUGERSCOPE, INC., IN SYLMER, CALIFORNIA, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON THE DRIVEWAY WHEN A MINI-TRUCK BACKED UP AND ACCIDENTALLY HIT HIM, TEMPORARILY RENDERING HIM UNCONSCIOUS. EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, SUSTAINED A HEAD INJURY AND BRUISED HIS NECK, LEGS, AND SHOULDER. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL BY THE LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT PARAMEDICS, WHERE HE WAS GIVEN PROPER TREATMENT AND CONFINED FOR FURTHER OBSERVATION.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SHOULDER, TRUCK, NECK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112173141 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinists