Accident Summary Nr: 170700371 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB PARTLY AMPUTATED WHILE USING CIRCULAR SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 170700371 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217068309/24/199315410Victor Parra

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE INSIDE A WAREHOUSE IN SAN FERNANDO, CALIFORNIA, FRAMING WALLS FOR A STORAGE ROOM AND MEZZANINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CIRCULAR POWER SKILL SAW. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING A 14 1/2-INCH LONG, 2-FOOT BY 4-FOOT BLOCK OF WOOD. HE WAS HOLDING ONE END WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND THE OTHER END WAS RESTING ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS HOLDING THE SAW WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS RIPPING THE BLOCK. ACCORDING TO EMPLOYEE #1, THE SAW "JUMPED BACK AND CAUGHT HIS THUMB," AND HE RECEIVED A THREE-QUARTER AMPUTATION OF HIS LEFT THUMB. HE WAS TREATED AT HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AND RELEASED AT 8 P.M. THE SAME DAY.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, WOOD SLAB, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112170683 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters