Accident Summary Nr: 170700363 - Employee injured in fall through ceiling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170700363 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993471911/12/199349240Southern California Gas Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on November 9, 1993, Employee #1 ascended a fixed ladder to the attic of a one-story commercial building to check a water heater on the left side of the attic. The flooring consisted of plywood that measured 5 1/2 ft wide by 17 1/2 ft long. Dropped ceiling panels were immediately adjacent to the plywood. Employee #1 fell 8 ft 4 in. through the ceiling panels to the carpeted floor and probably hit his head on a metal clothes rack. Employee #1 has no memory of falling. He only remembers reaching the attic and seeing the water heater in front of him. The building's occupants insist that there was a clear path from the ladder to the left side of the attic where the water heater was stored. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and suffered a concussion, sore right heel, and ankle sprain. He was hospitalized from November 9th to November 13th, 1993.

Keywords: ATTIC, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WALKING SURFACE, CEILING PANEL, FALL, CONCUSSION, SPRAIN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119934719 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported