Accident Summary Nr: 170700355 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY AN EARTH MOVING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112171160 | 11/03/1993 | 8711 | 0 | Schaefer - Dixon Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SOILS TECHNICIAN FOR SCHAEFER-DIXON ASSOCIATES IN IRVINE, CALIFORNIA, WAS TAKING SOIL SAMPLES IN A DITCH. HE RETURNED TO HIS TRUCK, AND THEN RETURNED TO THE DITCH TO TAKE ANOTHER SAMPLE. THE EARTH MOVING MACHINE OPERATOR DID NOT SEE HIM RETURN TO THE DITCH, HOWEVER, AND STARTED OPERATING HIS MACHINE IN THAT AREA. HIS MACHINE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 A GLANCING BLOW, BREAKING SEVERAL OF HIS RIBS AND PARTIALLY COLLAPSING HIS LUNG. HIS LUNG WILL FULLY RECOVER AND HIS RIBS WILL MEND AFTER SEVERAL MONTHS OF REST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112171160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Geologists and geodesists |