Accident Summary Nr: 170700348 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119934131 | 09/07/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Steve Briggs Construction Corp. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1993, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE LOCATED IN THE PROPOSED PANASONIC PAVILION, AT UNIVERSAL STUDIOS. EMPLOYEE #1, A DRYWALL AND LATHER EMPLOYEE OF STEVE BRIGGS CONSTRUCTION CORP. OF SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA, FELL APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET FROM A ROLLING SCAFFOLD TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO POSITION THE PLANKING ON A STEPLADDER AND SCAFFOLDING. THE LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT PARAMEDIC TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO CEDAR-SINAI HOSPITAL IN LOS ANGELES AND TREATED HIM FOR A LEG INJURY AND A BROKEN LEFT HAND AND RIBS. HE REMAINED AT THE HOSPITAL FOR FURTHER TREATMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119934131 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |