Accident Summary Nr: 170700314 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120075759 | 04/13/1994 | 5421 | 0 | Gonzalez Carnicera |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing a large piece of meat on a meat cutting band saw. He laid his right hand on the meat while sliding it through the saw blade. His hand was too far forward and the tip of his middle finger on his right hand was amputated. Employee #1 stated that he was not paying attention to the task being performed at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120075759 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |