Accident Summary Nr: 170700306 - EMPLOYEE DRAGGED DOWN INCLINE WHEN SAFETY LINE BREAKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119934347 | 09/14/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Asi-Rcc Little Rock Dam |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OF ASI-RCC, INC., IN BUENA VISTA, COLORADO, WAS CUTTING THROUGH THE LAST OF THREE HORIZONTAL SUPPORT PIPES THAT WERE ATTACHED TO A VERTICAL SUPPORTING PIPE AT A VALVE PLATFORM. WHEN HE CUT THROUGH THE LAST HORIZONTAL PIPE, THE VERTICAL PIPE TO WHICH HIS SAFETY LINE WAS ATTACHED BROKE LOOSE AND DRAGGED HIM DOWN AN INCLINE, EVENTUALLY THROWING HIM INTO A MUD SUMP AT THE BASE OF THE INCLINE. THE VERTICAL PIPE WAS IMBEDDED IN A CONCRETE BASE WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 BELIEVED TO BE SECURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119934347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |