Accident Summary Nr: 170700306 - EMPLOYEE DRAGGED DOWN INCLINE WHEN SAFETY LINE BREAKS

Accident Summary Nr: 170700306 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993434709/14/199316290Asi-Rcc Little Rock Dam

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OF ASI-RCC, INC., IN BUENA VISTA, COLORADO, WAS CUTTING THROUGH THE LAST OF THREE HORIZONTAL SUPPORT PIPES THAT WERE ATTACHED TO A VERTICAL SUPPORTING PIPE AT A VALVE PLATFORM. WHEN HE CUT THROUGH THE LAST HORIZONTAL PIPE, THE VERTICAL PIPE TO WHICH HIS SAFETY LINE WAS ATTACHED BROKE LOOSE AND DRAGGED HIM DOWN AN INCLINE, EVENTUALLY THROWING HIM INTO A MUD SUMP AT THE BASE OF THE INCLINE. THE VERTICAL PIPE WAS IMBEDDED IN A CONCRETE BASE WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 BELIEVED TO BE SECURE.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, PIPE, TIE-OFF, MUD PIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119934347 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters