Accident Summary Nr: 170700280 - EMPLOYEE IS PINNED BETWEEN TWO KILN CARS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112170410 | 07/01/1993 | 3255 | 0 | Castaic Brick |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE MOVEMENT OF KILN CARS (SMALL FLAT CARS CARRYING RED BRICKS) USING REMOTE SWITCHING CONTROLS WHEN THE CARS FAILED TO RESPOND TO THE CONTROL. EMPLOYEE #1 NOTIFIED MAINTENANCE. WHILE THE MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN TWO OF THE KILN CARS. WHILE HE WAS IN THIS LOCATION, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE SYSTEM. ONE OF THE CARS MOVED, SQUEEZING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TWO CARS. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A CRACKED PELVIS. THE MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED DISCIPLINARY ACTION FOR NOT FOLLOWING THE COMPANY'S LOCKOUT PROCEDURES WHILE WORKING ON EQUIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112170410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |