Accident Summary Nr: 170700264 - Employee struck by pressurized cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119933794 | 07/30/1993 | 7812 | 0 | Warner Brothers Studios |
Abstract: At about 8:45 p.m. on July 29, 1993, an accident occurred at the stage #31 ranch facility of Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank, CA. Employee #1, a 48-year-old special effects technician, was hit by a plywood piston while rehearsing a scene from a film called Demolition Man. Employee #1 was sitting inside a dummy car when a pressurized cylinder prematurely blew off and pushed him into the windshield. Employee #1 was knocked out temporarily. Paramedics from the Burbank Fire Department transported Employee #1 to Saint Joseph Medical Hospital, where he was treated for a minor injury, placed under observation, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119933794 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |