Accident Summary Nr: 170700264 - Employee struck by pressurized cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170700264 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993379407/30/199378120Warner Brothers Studios

Abstract: At about 8:45 p.m. on July 29, 1993, an accident occurred at the stage #31 ranch facility of Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank, CA. Employee #1, a 48-year-old special effects technician, was hit by a plywood piston while rehearsing a scene from a film called Demolition Man. Employee #1 was sitting inside a dummy car when a pressurized cylinder prematurely blew off and pushed him into the windshield. Employee #1 was knocked out temporarily. Paramedics from the Burbank Fire Department transported Employee #1 to Saint Joseph Medical Hospital, where he was treated for a minor injury, placed under observation, and released.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CYLINDER, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119933794 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Engineering technicians, n.e.c.