Accident Summary Nr: 170700140 - EMPLOYEE JUMPS DOWN STAIRS AND BREAKS FOOT AND ANKLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112170725 | 09/10/1993 | 7922 | 0 | Harmony Holdings, Inc. (Pictures) |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 8, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, OF HARMONY HOLDINGS, INC., IN BURBANK, CALIFORNIA, WAS DESCENDING A FLIGHT OF STAIRS IN THE LOBBY FROM THE SECOND FLOOR TO THE FIRST FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD REACHED THE LAST FIVE STEPS WHEN HE "SORT OF JUMPED" DOWN. HE LANDED OR FELL ON HIS LEFT FOOT VERY HARD. THE STAIRWAY IS CIRCULAR AND CONSISTS OF FIFTEEN CARPETED STAIRS WITH A WALL ON EACH SIDE, WHICH VARIES BETWEEN 30 TO 33 INCHES HIGH. THE INJURIES CONSISTED OF A BROKEN LEFT FOOT AND ANKLE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND REQUIRED SURGERY AND PLACEMENT OF THREE PINS, TEN SCREWS, AND TWO PLATES IN HIS ANKLE AND LOWER LEG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112170725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |