Accident Summary Nr: 170700124 - Employee suffers burn while clearing jammed molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112175740 | 06/22/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Molding Corporation Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a blockage in a plastic injection molding machine without wearing gloves or protective equipment. When the blockage cleared, Employee #1 suffered a burn to his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112175740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |