Accident Summary Nr: 170700116 - Employee's finger amputated by jaws of running machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170700116 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217612805/05/199339490Easton Aluminum

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tube extruding machine which would grab the end of a tube and draw it through a die to reduce the diameter. The employee left the machine in automatic mode, and instead of using a tool to knock the trimmed piece out of the jaws, he reached into the machine with his hand. The jaws nipped the end of his right middle finger resulting in its partial amputation. No accident related violation was cited. Employee #1 had been checked out on the safe operation of the equipment and had operated it about six weeks prior to the accident.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112176128 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators