Accident Summary Nr: 170700090 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning dough machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112170014 | 05/24/1993 | 5149 | 0 | Chef America Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been contracted out by Tad Technical Services to Chef America, Inc. At his employer's request, Employee #1 began cleaning the dough rolling machine. He had only been trained in the safe procedures for cleaning the dough mixer, not the dough rolling machine, and was not following appropriate safety procedures. While he was wiping the conveyor belt, his glove was caught by a roller that crushed his right index and middle fingers. Employee #1's middle finger was partially amputated to the first joint. At the time of the accident, Chef America, Inc., had direction and control of Employee #1. A general citation for inadequate safety instructions was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112170014 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |