Accident Summary Nr: 170700033 - Employee drops saw and lacerates right thigh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112170337 | 06/02/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Royal Heating Air Conditioning & Ventilation Contr |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 1993, Employee #1, an air conditioning service technician, was at the work site of Royal Heating, an air conditioning and ventilation contractor in Canoga Park, CA. He was cutting wood for the foundation of an evaporating air cooler. He dropped the saw and lacerated his right thigh. Employee #1 was taken to West Valley Hospital by Los Angeles fire fighters/paramedics and was treated and was released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112170337 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |