Accident Summary Nr: 170700009 - Employee injured by flying fuel injector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961308 | 12/10/1992 | 8744 | 0 | Dyncorp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on December 7, 1992, Employee #1 was removing a fuel injector from a diesel engine. Employee #1 removed the retaining bolts from their mountings and engaged the starter motor to dislodge the frozen injector. As the diesel engine piston entered its compression cycle, the injector popped from its mounting and struck Employee #1. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961308 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |