Accident Summary Nr: 170700009 - Employee injured by flying fuel injector

Accident Summary Nr: 170700009 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996130812/10/199287440Dyncorp

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on December 7, 1992, Employee #1 was removing a fuel injector from a diesel engine. Employee #1 removed the retaining bolts from their mountings and engaged the starter motor to dislodge the frozen injector. As the diesel engine piston entered its compression cycle, the injector popped from its mounting and struck Employee #1. He required hospitalization.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, ENGINE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119961308 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported