Accident Summary Nr: 170699995 - Employee dislocates hip in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170699995 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996039108/13/199216230California Pipeline Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 13, 1992, Employee #1, of California Pipeline Company, was scaling a wall inside a 6 ft deep excavation. The excavation caved in, causing Employee #1 to suffer a dislocated hip.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, CAVE-IN, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119960391 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported