Accident Summary Nr: 170699979 - Employee suffers multiple fractures from falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112098637 | 12/15/1992 | 3537 | 0 | Lloyd'S Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Lloyd's Equipment Company, was removing a piston while under a Komatsu forklift, model #TG15. The rear axle of the forklift had been jacked and placed on wooden blocks. The jack was removed and, a short time later, the forklift fell on Employee #1, who was hospitalized with three fractured ribs, a punctured lung, a concussion, a hematoma, double vision, a fractured skull, and a fractured jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112098637 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |