Accident Summary Nr: 170699953 - Employee's forearm trapped in closed door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119960219 | 07/29/1992 | 2653 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 17, 1992, Employee #1, of Inland Container, was at the door to a dry end pulper. The door, for unknown reasons, closed on the employee's right forearm. Shortly thereafter, the door somehow reopened. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119960219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |