Accident Summary Nr: 170699938 - Employee's hand fractured when struck by tool or door spring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119963387 | 10/30/1992 | 4225 | 0 | Kmart Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on September 16, 1992, Employee #1, of the K-Mart Corporation, was adjusting the spring tension of receiving dock door #14, a roll-up door, when the tool that he was using slipped. The sudden release of tension on the spring caused either the tool or the spring itself to strike his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119963387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |