Accident Summary Nr: 170699714 - EMPLOYEE'S THREE FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962553 | 02/02/1993 | 3462 | 0 | Master Halco Inc |
| 111996930 | 02/02/1993 | 7361 | 0 | Temporary Solutions Inc |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 28, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING PUNCH PRESS #27 AT MASTER HALCO INC. AS A TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE PROVIDED BY TEMPORARY SOLUTION INC. (AN EMPLOYMENT AGENCY). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING BAR STOCK INTO THE PROGRESSIVE DIE OF THE MACHINE AND PLACING HIS LEFT HAND WITHIN THE POINT OF OPERATION WHILE ALIGNING THE END OF THE BAR STOCK WITH THE DIE. WHEN THE RAM DESCENDED, THE UPPER DIE STRUCK HIS HAND. THREE FINGERS OF THE LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED WHEN THE DIES CLOSED AND THE MACHINE STOPPED WITH THE HAND BETWEEN THE UPPER AND LOWER DIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962553 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111996930 | Occupation Not Listed |